Awards

"Vodivnik Award" for the best student papers

At the 2000 IFESS Meeting in Aalborg, Denmark, the Executive Board of IFESS instituted the Vodovnik Student Paper Competition in honor of the late Dr. Lojze Vodovnik, consisting of three prizes to be awarded to the best three papers submitted and presented at IFESS conferences by students.

 Winners:

2016 

From left to right: Thierry Keller (IFESS President), Jovana Malešević, Christine Azevedo Coste (Conference Chair), Benoît Sijobert, Victor H. Duenas

 

First Prize(1):
Jovana Maleševic (Tecnalia, Serbia)
Evolution of surface motor activation zones in hemiplegic patients during 20 sessions of FES therapy with multi-pad electrodes

 

First Prize(2):
Benoît Sijobert (INRIA / University of Montpellier, France)
Effects of sensitive electrical stimulation based cueing in Parkinson's disease: preliminary study

 Third Prize:
Victor H. Duenas (University of Florida, USA)
Influence of Vibration Stimuli on Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation of the Quadriceps Femoris Muscle Group 

2014

 

From left to right: Glen Davis (IFESS Vice President), Nalan Ektas, Nobusuke Shibata, Matthias Müller, Thierry Keller (IFESS President)

 First Prize:
Matthias Müller (Dept. of Microsystems Engineering IMTEK, University of Freiburg, Germany)
Fabrication of Flat Electrodes Utilizing Picosecond Laser Manufacturing Technology
 Second Prize:
Nobusuke Shibata (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery, Akita University Hospital, Japan)
Post Contraction Hyperemia after Electrical Stimulation
 Third Prize:
Nalan Ektas (Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Sidney, Australia)
Development of a Sliding Stretcher FES-Rowing System
2013

First Prize:
Andrea Sarasola Sanz (Medical Robotics Laboratory, Department of Electronics Information and Bioengineering, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy) et al
Design of a Contralaterally Triggered Neuroprosthesis for the Paralyzed Eyelid: Surface EMG Mapping of the Orbicularis Oculi Muscle for Real-time Eye Blink Detection

Second Prize:
Ard Westerveld (Institute for Biomedical Engineering and Technical Medicine, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands) et al
Passive Reach and Grasp with Functional Electrical Stimulation and Robotic Arm Support

Third Prize:
Aikaterini D. Koutsou ( Bioengineering Group, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC),
Madrid, Spain) et al
A novel method for the analysis of forearm muscle activation by selective sFES
2012

First Prize:
Robin Gibbons (Centre for Sports Medicine and Human Performance, Brunel University, UK) et al
FES-rowing can alter cardiac structure and function in SCI: a pilot study

Second Prize:
Bradley Holinski (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada) et al
Intraspinal Microstimulation for Restoring Walking

Third Prize:
Abigail Koppes ( Department of Biomedical Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, USA) et al
Exogenous Electrical Stimulation Promotes Unbiased, Robust Neurite Outgrowth and Non-Neural Cell Migration in 2D and 3D
2010


First Prize:
Tim Boretius (Department of Microsystems Engineering-IMTEK, Laboratory of Biomedical Microtechnology, University of Freiburg, Germany) et al
On the Stability of PEDOT as Coating Material for Active Neural Implants

 

Second Prize:
Thomas N. Nielsen (Center for Sensory-Motor Interaction, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark) et al.
Stimulation selectivity of an interfascicular electrode in the sciatic nerve of rabbits

 Third Prize:
Cheryl L. Lynch (Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, Toronto, Canada) et al
Including non-ideal behaviour in simulations of functional electrical stimulation applications
2009

First Prize:
Changmok Choi (KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea) et al.
A New Surface Electromyography Amplitude Estimation Method

Second Prize:
Yuji Inagaki (Department of Restorative Neuromuscular Rehabilitation, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Sendai, Japan) et al.
Change of Motor Cortical Excitability after EMG Triggered FES Combined with Mirror Therapy in Healthy Subjects

Third Prize:
Tim Boretius (Department of Microsystems Engineering-IMTEK, University of Freiburg, Germany) et al
Transverse Intrafascicular Multichannel Electrode (TIME) an Interface to Peripheral Nerves: Preliminary In-vivo Results in Rats

2008

First Prize:
Leandro R. Solis ( Department of Cell Biology, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada) et al
Changes in superficial pressure and tissue oxygenation levels due to contractions elicited by intermittent electrical stimulation for the prevention of deep tissue injury

Second Prize:
Albert H. Vette (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada) et al.
Time delay from muscle activation to torque generation during quiet stance: implications for closed-loop control via FES

Third Prize:
Kristian R. Nielsen (Center for Sensory-Motor Interaction (SMI), Aalborg University, Denmark) et al
Vagus nerve activity based prediction of epileptic seizures in rats

2007First Prize:
Ann M. Tokay - Shriners Hospitals for Children, Philadelphia, PA

Second Prize:
Robert A. Gaunt - University of Alberta - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Third Prize:
Daniel R. Moroz - University of Alberta - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

2006First Prize:
Milan Djilas (Demar Project)

Second Prize:
Hilton Kaplan (University of Southern California)

Third Prize:
Robert Gaunt (University of Alberta)

2005

First Prize:
Simona Ferrante (NITLab - TBMLab, Bioengineering Department, Politecnico di Milano Via Garofalo Milano, Italy) et al Paper
Quantitative evaluation of stimulation strategies for FES cycling

Second Prize:
Klakowicz PM (Centre for Neuroscience, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada ) et al Paper
Increased H-reflexes boost muscle contractions during tetanic stimulation of the tibial nerve in neurologically-intact persons

Third Prize:
Kurstjens GAM (Center for Sensory-Motor Interaction (SMI), Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark) et al Paper
Intraoperative recording of neurographic signals from cuff electrodes on extradural sacral roots in human

2004First Prize:
Michael Russold (Liverpool UK) et al Paper
A stomal sphincter configured from the rectus abdominis muscle in pigs. First results.

Second Prize:
Eric Chemineau (Aalborg Denmark) et al Paper
A Modeling Study of the Recording Selectivity of Longitudinal Intrafascicular Electrodes

Third Prize:
Dries Hettinga (Brunel UK and Alberta Canada) et al Paper
FES-rowing for persons with Spinal Cord Injury

2003First Prize:
Thomas O'Halloran (Biomedical Electronics Laboratory, University of Limerick, Ireland) et al Paper
"Effect of modifying stimulation profile on loading response during FES-corrected Foot Drop"

Second Prize:
Che Fornusek (Rehabilitation Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia) et al, Paper
"Maximising muscle forces during FES-LCE via low pedalling cadence"

Third Prize:
Peter Boord (University of Technology Sydney, Australia, Royal Rehabilitation Centre Sydney, Australia) et al Paper
"Alpha band activity during eye-closure in peaople with spinal ciord injury"

2002First Prize:
V. Vince (Neural Rehabilitation Engineering Unit, Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL), Brussels, Belgium) et al. Paper
"Biocompatibility Testing of Platinum Metallized Silicone Rubber"
2001 First Prize:
Dawn M. Taylor  (Arizona State University) et al Paper
"Using Virtual Reality to Test the Feasibility of Controlling an Upper Limb FES System Directly From Multiunit Activity in the Motor Cortex"

Second Prize:
Thomas Fuhr (Institute of Automatic Control Engineering, Technixche Universitat Munchen, Munich Germany) et al Paper
"Walk! - Experiments with a Cooperative Neuroprosthetic System for the Restoration of Gait"

Third Prize:
Petra Mela (University of Twente) et al Paper
"Muscle Length Dependence of Optimal Stimulation Patterns"

2000First Prize:
Schuettler Martin (Freiburg, Germany) Paper
"18 polar Hybrid Cuff Electrodes for Stimulation of Peripheral Nerves“